Privacy Policy

Tri County Tech is committed to respecting your privacy. External users (this excludes users who are on the campus network or computers such as students, faculty, and staff) can visit official TCT Web sites without revealing any personal information. Should you choose to provide us with any personal information, it will only be used by Tri County Tech to conduct official business, and personal information obtained through the TCT websites will not be disseminated to any unaffiliated third party, except as required by law.

Information Gathering

We use IP addresses (the Internet address of your computer) to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our website. For example, we employ statistical software to identify what parts of our website are most heavily used and which portion of our audience comes from within the TCT network.

Like many other websites, portions of Tri County Tech’s website may use messages given by web browsers to web servers, commonly known as cookies, which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer system. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. Cookie information that TCT collects is from previous visits to Tri County Tech’s websites. This is to enable the site to provide more accurate and helpful information to you.

Overall, the use of cookies helps to give you a customized experience at the website. Through the use of cookies, we will know what’s working and what’s not. That information is then used to keep our website fresh and relevant to you, the user. Cookies also allow the personalization of any online services Tri County Tech or its third parties may provide to you.

By using the website, you agree to accept cookies sent by Tri County Tech’s website. You can disable this web capability by simply selecting the preferences within your browser.

Third Party Hosting

Tri County Tech may contract with one or more third parties to maintain and host the website(s). Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, may be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third party. Your use of the website and any provision of personal information You submit to the website constitutes Your acknowledgment that such information or content could pass through and may be stored in servers outside our control. You agree that Tri County Tech has no liability or responsibility for any such pass through or storage of same.

Third Party Sites & Copyright

Sites within the TCT web may link to external sites outside of the TCT domain as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the TCT website. Tri County Tech is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, and does not make any representations about them.

FERPA

Tri County Tech complies with all aspects of Public-Law 93-380, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.

Effective Dates and Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 2018. Tri County Tech reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in its sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the website following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes and this Privacy Policy.

Updated 9/1/2018

Back to top